A new performance "Tumaris" was presented to the press in the Republican House of cinema. The members of "Theater Studio of film actors" under the National Agency "Uzbekkino" performed roles in the show. This Studio has become a kind of school for those filmmakers, who are not engaged in other projects.
The decree of the President of Uzbekistan "On measures on further improvement of the management system in the field of culture and sports" provides for the establishment of off-budget fund for development of culture and art.
These days, the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi presented a real surprise. The ballet "Le Corsaire" by Adolphe Adam returned to the stage after three years. For the first time it was played in 1968. Then the famous choreographer Ibrahim Yusupov took the choreography by Marius Petipa as a basis, who prepared the premiere of this ballet in the late 19th century. The directors of the Bolshoi preserved the version of Ibrahim Yusupov, bringing to it new costumes and amazing scenery beauty. And, of course, the cast has been changed - now it's promising young artists.
The exhibition of Japanese painting Sumi-e has kicked off at International caravanserai of culture Ikuo Hirayama. The exhibition presents more than 50 works by renowned masters in this field of art, including Gayane Matevosyan, who teaches Sumi-e technique. The exhibition also includes works of her 16 students, who by the way are not professional artists.
The Republican International Culture Centre celebrated its 25th anniversary on Tuesday (24 January) at the Uzbekiston Palace of International Forums.
"My life in cinema" Ц this was the topic of exhibition kicked off at the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama. It is dedicated to the artist-painter, filmmaker Kahramon Nuriddinov. The artist is known for his work in such well-known Uzbek films as "Otamdan Qolgan dalalar", "Savdogar" and others.
Press Club is underway these days. Its program includes not only the briefings, thematic events with the participation of parliamentarians, representatives of political parties, ministries and agencies, but also events that introduce the guests of our capital with the culture and art of Uzbekistan. Presentation of the project "Uzbekistan is our common home", as well as performances by folk groups of national cultural centers were organized on the second day of the club.