A new performance "Tumaris" was presented to the press in the Republican House of cinema. The members of "Theater Studio of film actors" under the National Agency "Uzbekkino" performed roles in the show. This Studio has become a kind of school for those filmmakers, who are not engaged in other projects.
"My life in cinema" Ц this was the topic of exhibition kicked off at the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama. It is dedicated to the artist-painter, filmmaker Kahramon Nuriddinov. The artist is known for his work in such well-known Uzbek films as "Otamdan Qolgan dalalar", "Savdogar" and others.
Press Club is underway these days. Its program includes not only the briefings, thematic events with the participation of parliamentarians, representatives of political parties, ministries and agencies, but also events that introduce the guests of our capital with the culture and art of Uzbekistan. Presentation of the project "Uzbekistan is our common home", as well as performances by folk groups of national cultural centers were organized on the second day of the club.
Residents and visitors can see splendid views of modern Shanghai through a prism of Chinese photographers at the exhibition called "Magic of Shanghai", which was opened at the Tashkent House of Photography. It is organized by the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan and the municipality of Shanghai. The exhibition presents 70 photographs. All of them are made by Shanghai photographers.
The Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan hosted the press-conference and the closing ceremony of the exhibition called "Traditions' Keepers: Ceramics of Uzbekistan". The best works of ceramics masters from different regions of the country were presented at the exhibition.