The official delegation of Uzbekistan under the leadership of Chairman of the State Committee on tourism development Anvar Sharapov visited Malaysia. A key objective of the visit was to establish sustainable partnership between representatives of tourism industry, increase the tourist exchange between the countries and attract Malaysian investors to establish modern infrastructure in Uzbekistan.
The 3rd Festival of traditional textiles "Atlas Bayrami (Feast of the Atlas") is set to be held from 15 to 16 September in Margilan. It has already become the largest cultural event in the Ferghana valley in terms of scale and attendance by foreign tourists.
Exhibition artists Muhammadjon Rustamov, Numonjon and Abdullajon Holmirzaevs opened an exhibition in the International caravanserai of culture of Ikuo Hirayama called "Wind from homeland". It presents more than 90 works of authors that celebrate the beauty of the landscapes of Uzbekistan.
In order to develop the art tourism in our country, to demonstrate the uniqueness and beauty of the national dances, from 7 to 9 September, an "Ichan Kala" complex in Khiva will host the international festival "Magic dance".
On 21 August, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with representatives of the academic and cultural circles of India in Delhi.
Presidential Decree dated August 16, 2017, organised the Ferghana regional branch of the State Institute of arts and culture.
The head of our state signed a resolution "On organization of activities of the Union of composers and bastakors of Uzbekistan".