An exhibition of Leonid Markin, who is the famous poster artist, graphic artist and painter, a member of the Creative Union of Artists of Uzbekistan, opened at the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama. Opening day was dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the master as well as to the "Year of the attention and care for the older generation." The exposition presents about 75 paintings and graphic works.
In the days of the summer holidays an exhibition of children's books opened its doors in the hall "Istiqbol" of the National Library of Uzbekistan, where visitors are presented some new editions.
An exhibition of textiles art of Latvian artist Iveta Vecenane called "In the yard" will open on June 9 at 17:00 at the Metropolitan Gallery of Arts.
The State Museum of Arts of Uzbekistan hosted the solemn closing ceremony of the exhibition "Henry Moore: Master of Graphics". It was conducted by the British Council with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports and the Academy of Fine Arts. According to critics, the exhibition of Henry Moore in Tashkent became the first international academic exhibition, the number of visitors of which totaled to 11 000 people.
The Republican "Feast of the book", which will be celebrated on May 28-30 in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and in all areas, as well as culture and Recreation Park named after Gafur Gulam will be held this year under the motto "Attention to Literature - attention of spirituality, the future".
On May 21, the International caravanserai of culture named after Ikuo Hirayama hosted the opening ceremony of the contest-exhibition of students of the Republican specialized boarding school of arts. The theme of the contest was "Senior are always in high esteem".
European Film Festival will take place in Tashkent from May 22 to 31, in the Palace of Cinema named after Alisher Navoiy (Panorama). The event is organized by the Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan in cooperation with the National Agency "Uzbekkino".
14th Charity fair "Time of miracles" - creative works of children with disabilities performed together with their mentors and tutors was held in Tashkent.
Embassy of the Republic of Latvia in the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan and under the auspices of UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan in the framework of the International festival of jazz in Uzbekistan is organizing a concert of a jazz group "Xylem Trio". The concert will be held in the Great Hall of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan on May 6, 2015.
Celebrations of a youth mass-cultural "Holiday of fountains" ("Favvoralar sayli") are held today in Tashkent and Samarkand.