The National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi hosted a presentation of the 1st Volume of the book "Jahon Adabiyoti durdonalari" - "Pearls of world literature." It presents the works of the great classics of French literature - Jean-Baptiste Moliere, Jean de La Fontaine, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Honoré de Balzac, Kobo Abe, translated into the Uzbek language. The presentation was attended by scientists, literary scholars, diplomats, and journalists.
On May 1, Tashkent and Samarkand will hold a youth mass-cultural "Holiday of fountains" ("Favvoralar sayli").
The fair of national artisans with the participation of masters from all over Uzbekistan opened its doors today at Shopping center "Samarqand Darvoza".
Embassy of Israel and the Studio of Ceramics of Rakhimovs present a joint project "Ceramics without boundaries", which introduces the works of Israeli ceramist Roi Maayan and Uzbek master Alisher Rakhimov.
In the framework of the International Jazz Festival held in the capital, the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi hosted a creative evening with musicians of jazz group "ARI ROLAND JAZZ QUARTET" from New York. Note that their repertoire includes works by such jazz legends as Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, and Billie Holiday, as well as their own compositions, which received recognition from critics and the public.
The personal exhibition of paintings by Kudratullah Azhimetov "Father's house" opened in the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan. The exhibition is dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the birth of this famous artist. More about this in our next story.
A Festival of German films for children and youth "Shum bola - 2015", organized by the Goethe Institute kicks off at the metropolitan cinema palace named after Alisher Navoi from April 30 to May 3, as well as at the cinema palace "Shark Yulduzi" in Samarkand on May 5 and 6.
This year the 55th anniversary of the founding of the Directorate of art exhibitions is celebrated. This specialized museum institution has an extensive stationary and mobile exhibition practices in close collaboration with the museums and galleries of Uzbekistan and many other countries. This year the anniversary date is celebrated, the staff of the Directorate of exhibitions planned several retrospective exhibitions from its collection.
The International Festival of Jazz will be held in Uzbekistan from April 8 to May 8. The festival is organized by the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan, the State Jazz Orchestra of Uzbekistan named under B. Zakirova and theater "Ilkhom" with the support and participation of the embassies of the United States, France and Latvia in Uzbekistan and under the auspices of UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan on the occasion of the International Day of Jazz.
A joint Japanese and Uzbek tea ceremony "Sakura and almond blossoms" took place in the capital's Japanese garden yesterday.