The fair trade opened its doors today in the gallery house of models "Zarkaynar". At the same time, days of entrepreneurship "Women in business: towards prosperity of the country" are also being held there.
An exhibition of the works of Uzbek cartoonists called "Birga kulishaylik" (let's laugh together) has opened its doors in Tashkent House of photography, the Academy of arts of Uzbekistan reports.
Today is World Theatre Day   27.03.2015 16:04:15
The World Theatre Day is celebrated on March 27, and was approved in 1961 by the International Theatre Institute under UNESCO. Uzbekistan together with the world community celebrates this holiday annually.
Under the motto "Oratory", the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Tashkent hosted a contest of oratory in the German language among the students of Uzbekistan. The students who are studying German language from all over Uzbekistan were able to participate in the contest, which was being held for the eighth time. The first qualifying round was conducted among 16 universities and the winners were invited to the Embassy of Germany to participate in the final. The aim of the annual competition is to promote the German language in Uzbekistan. Young participants should state their opinion on a particular topic in German language, for this purpose they had prepared a report on the chosen topic and then presented it in front of an audience. Under the current contest, the German Embassy provided participants with a choice of three topics from the field of literature. In the framework of the contest, the 16 finalists made a five-minute report on one of three topics and answered critical questions of the jury consisting of four people. Hereby the level of language knowledge, talent, rhetoric and the quality of the inner content and the originality of speech on a chosen topic was assessed. The winner of this year contest became Sobir Pulatov - third-year student of the Samarkand State University. Second place was taken by Shahlo Ikramova - third year student of the Uzbek State University of World Languages, and the third place was shared between Shoira Radjabbaeva - third year student of Urgench State University and Sabohat Radjabova - first-year student of National University. All participants and winners received various prizes, consisting of books and audio CDs.
Bright spring colors reflected in the dresses-saree, elegant patterns and designs, the abundance of such jewelry as bracelets "churiya", pendants "NAT", earrings "djumke" and many more can be seen on the display of national costumes, held at the Embassy of Pakistan in Uzbekistan.
Today, member states and observers of the International Francophone Organisation (IFO) will celebrate La Francophonie
A meeting between the Chairman of the Academy of Arts, people's artist of Uzbekistan Akmal Nuridinov (Akmal Nur) with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bangladesh in Uzbekistan Mr.Mosud Mannan took place at the Academy of arts of Uzbekistan.
The Palace of Arts "Turkistan" hosted concerts of a cappella "Latvian Voices" vocal group . The event is organized by the Embassy of Latvia in Uzbekistan with the assistance of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan and the Society of Friendship "Uzbekistan - Latvia".
The Karakalpakstan stage of the Republican contest "Sing, my youth!" took place in Nukus.
The opening ceremony of the personal exhibition of the painter Mustafa Rasulov, dedicated to one of the most beautiful celebrations of International women's day took place in the International Caravanserai of culture Ikuo Hirayama.