Fashion-show "Golden Autumn - 2016" has come to an end. It sparked a lot of stars in the sky of uzbek fashion. For three days the young talented designers demonstrated the most courageous outfits. The audience saw how modern fashion trends could be combined with traditional, national attire. Collections for men, women and children's clothing, as well as national dresses have left no one indifferent. But, of course, all the ladies were looking forward to the last day of Fashion-show, namely the "haute couture" show.
Three days of fashion holidays has kicked off in the capital with Fashion-show "Golden Autumn", organized by the Association of fashion-lovers and tailors of Tashkent city. The aim of this project is to demonstrate modern fashion trends, new approaches to the production of exclusive clothing, and to introduce the audience innovations in the field of textile and light industry. On the first day of the event talented designers just starting their way in the fashion world presented bright and modern collections in "Street Style".
Thirty couturiers from across the CIS and members of Tashkent Amateur Designers and Tailors Association will have a chance to showcase their works at Golden Autumn 2016 Fashion Show, which will run through November 10-12 at ZARQAYNAR National Art Centre.
Korean Orchestra "Sookmyung Gayageum" and B-boy "Last for one" dance group made a concert for the residents and visitors of our capital with a program titled "All for one". Soloists orchestra performed 10 instrumental versions of famous works of different nations of the world, including Korean, Russian, Austrian folk songs, as well as hit the Uzbek audience by playing an excerpt from the soundtrack to the film "Mahallada duv duv gap" (This is evidenced by all the mahalla"), written by Uzbek composer Manas Leviev.
The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi hosted the evening with People's Artist of Uzbekistan Dilbar Abdurahmanova. She is the first woman-conductor in the East. Dilbar Gulyamovna is a professor, holder of "Dustlik", "Mehnat Shukhrati" medals. These days, she is celebrating 55 years of creative activity and 80th birth anniversary. Government officials, figures of culture and art of our country came to congratulate her.
The exhibition, organized by the Embassy of our country in Ankara in cooperation with the Municipality of Istanbul, presents the paintings of Uzbek artists, created in different genres of painting - landscapes, still lifes and portraits, which have caused genuine interest of the Turkish public. During the exhibition, a presentation of the achievements of Uzbekistan during 25 years of independence has been made, "Jahon" IA said.
Residents and visitors can see splendid views of modern Shanghai through a prism of Chinese photographers at the exhibition called "Magic of Shanghai", which was opened at the Tashkent House of Photography. It is organized by the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan and the municipality of Shanghai. The exhibition presents 70 photographs. All of them are made by Shanghai photographers.
The Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan hosted the press-conference and the closing ceremony of the exhibition called "Traditions' Keepers: Ceramics of Uzbekistan". The best works of ceramics masters from different regions of the country were presented at the exhibition.
Tashket to host annual Fashion Week   23.09.2016 09:48:31
From 22 to 27 November the Youth Creativity Palace, Library named after Alisher Navoi and Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry will host Tashkent Fashion Week.
"Kamolot" Public Youth Movement, Youth Initiatives Center and the Ministry of Public Education of Uzbekistan announced the organization of the district stages of children's creativity festival "Kamalak yulduzlari-2016", which have been taking place from September 15 to October 15 this year in all regions of the country.