On September 16, the Embassy of the Slovak Republic in cooperation with the Academy of arts of Uzbekistan will organize a photo exhibition "Magic Slovakia". The event will take place at the Tashkent House of photography.
Four "Wiedergeburt" theatre troupes from Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, and Fergana will stage plays in German, as a traditional German speaking troupe festival will take place in the Tashkent Youth Theatre of Uzbekistan from September 10 to 11. Ahead of the festival, the performers could hone their skills with the German tutor Joachim Burkert at special seminars and training sessions.
Another exhibition in the framework of the "Week of Museums" opened in the State Museum of Applied Arts. On display are the works of the Nazrullayev's, a famous family of ceramists from Gijduvan, as well as needlework.
More than 40 paintings were put on display in the State Museum of Arts, for the "Artists of Uzbekistan" exhibition. The works, produced by various artists during the years of Independence, was held as part of the annual "Week of Museums".
The International caravanserai of culture Ikuo Hirayama saw the opening of the archaeological exhibition entitled "The history of my homeland". The exhibition presents some 60 artifacts of VI-VIII centuries B. C. They were discovered during archaeological excavations, held this year in the ancient city of Karshaultepa, which is located in Chinaz district of Tashkent region, 14 km from the city of Chinaz.
Ahmad Babayev's personal exhibition titled "Moments of life" has kicked off at the International caravanserai of culture of Ikuo Hirayama. The exhibition presents about 60 paintings, written by the author in the style of romantic symbolism. It is worth to note that Ahmad Babayev gives all his paintings a mythological and sometimes mystical meaning.
"Japan: Yesterday and Today" photo exhibition has kicked off at the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan. It is dedicated to the anniversary of the tragedy that took place 71 years ago when the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki suffered from the atomic bombing. The exhibition presents photographs showing the present status of these and other regions of the Japan.
On 3 August, the spouse of the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe - Akie Abe arrived in our country.
The state Museum-reserve "Ichan-Kala" of the city of Khiva hosted the international festival the "Magic of Dance".