Personal exhibition "All rainbow colors" from the collection of famous designer Peggy Sleppi is under way in the museum of the City of Arts Birmingham (Alabama, USA). This was reported by the press service of the National Company "Uzbektourism".
The premiere of the new musical "My Tashkent" took place in "Istiqlol" Palace of Arts on May 13-14. Two brothers Hasan and Husan Salikhovs, who received the award in the category "Discovery of the Year" for their directorial debut in 2012 as well as successfully proven themselves in the production of the family musical "Snow Queen", directed the event.
The exhibition of ceramics "Wonder created by clay" has kicked off at the State Museum of applied art of Uzbekistan. The exhibition presents more than 100 works of Nazrullaevs' family Ц famous ceramics of Gijduvan. Their work is known not only in Uzbekistan but also far beyond - in France, England, Netherlands, Austria, USA and other countries.
A new premier of the fairy-tale opera "The Magic lamp of Aladdin" will be shown at the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi. About what will be introduced to the audience, in the already well-known fairy tale told its director-producer Georgiy Dmitriev.
Tashkent House of Photography opened its doors to a personal exhibition of the famous artist Bakhadir Yuldashev called "Tale of journeys". Each presented work is unique, it displays a certain plot of the book miniatures and invites the viewer to the world of fairy tales, mysteries and symbols. The artworks deepen us into the world of oriental fairy tales. There you can meet the great thinkers of the past Navoi, Rumi, Jami, as the stories of paintings were inspired by their poetry. Noteworthy is the work of the artist, entitled "History of Humanity", - in the abstract form it is possible to find there the portraits of well-known representatives of the eastern renaissance, who considerably contributed to the development of literature and art.
The Festival of Fine and Applied Art takes place not only in the exhibition halls, but also in the most picturesque places of our capital. In particular, on the waterfront of Anchor the students from National College of Design and the Republican specialized boarding school of arts painted on the asphalt phrase "Uzbekistan Mening Vatanim!". Each letter of this expression represents the whole composition consisting of small drawings that show the customs, traditions and values of our people. A large and happy family is the core of one of the pictures. Another work, which attracted attention of the public was the image of musicians playing on national instruments.
IV international Uzbek tourist exhibition "World of recreation 2016" is under way these days in the capital. The main theme of the exhibition this year is medical tourism. Services of medical institutions can be one of the components of tourist products, which are sold by tour operators and travel agencies in our region. Medical tourism allows the tourist to combine rest with treatment not only on the basis of sanatorium-resort complexes of Uzbekistan, but also at the medical centers.
The Central Exhibition Hall hosted the opening ceremony of the annual festival of fine and applied arts. The works of famous local and foreign artists were presented at the event. This year representatives of such countries as China, Japan, Vietnam, the Slovak Republic and Azerbaijan, India, Iran, Bangladesh, Italy and Indonesia participate at the festival.
April 15 Ц World Day of Culture   15.04.2016 14:34:30
15 April marks World Day of Culture. It was established on April 15, 1935, on the occasion of the adoption of the Roerich Pact - an international Treaty for the protection of artistic and scientific institutions and historic monuments.
"The Exchange" is Aron, Alfredo, Christopher, Jamal and Richard, who not only talked about their music but also sang. They even hosted a mini workshop and taught the public to play music sounds with them.