In April, it is planned to hold the II International jazz festival in Uzbekistan. This festival is organized by the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan, the State jazz orchestra of Uzbekistan named after B. Zakirov and the Theatre "Ilkhom" ("Ilkhom jazz Club" project) with the support and participation of several embassies and of the Ministry of culture and sports of Uzbekistan, under the auspices of the UNESCO office in Uzbekistan.
The International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama is holding a personal exhibition of a graphic artist Husan Sadykov called "The World of magic". The exhibition features 100 illustrations for fairy tales on which their author had been working for 10 years.
Bukhara on 26-28 May will host the festival "Silk and spices". These days the city will give an unforgettable holiday for lovers of Eastern culture and those who wish to experience amazing historical heritage of the city, the originality and the features of its applied art, national customs and traditions.
A book-illustrative exhibition "In the footsteps of Jack London" dedicated to the 140th anniversary of the American writer Jack London, born John Griffith Chaney has kicked off at the National library of Uzbekistan.
A concert dedicated to the 24th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and China passed at the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi.
The center of culture and leisure of the population has opened its doors in Mirzo Ulugbek district of the capital.
An annual national exhibition "Artist and nature" has kicked off at the Central exhibition hall of Academy of arts of Uzbekistan.
Bilateral relations in cultural-humanitarian sphere are an important component of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
The Palace "Istiqlol" saw an awarding ceremony of the winners of "Etirof-2015" organised by the Centre of youth culture and art of the Ministry of culture and sports of Uzbekistan jointly with several other organizations to support, encourage and popularize the experience of the best representatives of culture, art, artistic creativity, journalism and sports.
Tashkent city stage of the contest "Mahalla in my life", held under the motto "Mahalla is the cradle of values" passed in the "Turkistan" Palace. It was organized by Charity Fund "Mahalla" in cooperation with the responsible ministries and agencies of our country.